Category: Academic

DAR offers scholarships for students

The George Washington Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) of Galveston, Texas, invites Galveston College students to apply for scholarships offered by the DAR Scholarship Committee.

Applicants must be citizens of the United States to apply for a scholarship offered by the DAR Scholarship Committee.  Applicants must also attend or plan to attend an accredited college or university in the United States. DAR chapter sponsorship is not required; however, applicants may want to reach out to the George Washington Chapter for help with their applications.

For more information, contact Meghann Nash in the Galveston College Financial Aid office at mnash@gc.edu. Deadline for applications is midnight on February 15, 2020?

Visit the DAR website for a list of scholarships: https://www.dar.org/national-society/scholarships/general-info.

Galveston College graduate finds new code to success

Last August, Galveston College student Jason Nichols, of Galveston, set a goal to earn a Level One Medical Coding Certificate. He realized this would mean registering for 15 rigorous credit hours each semester and that those classes were only offered in the evening. He worked as an Office Depot sales consultant during the day and then transformed into a Galveston College student as the sun began to set. He attended class two to three nights weekly for two semesters.
Some nights Nichols took two consecutive classes, beginning at 5:30 p.m., and remained in the class until the second class ended after 9 p.m. Not only did he successfully earn 15 credit hours each semester, he did it with excellence and was placed on the Vice President’s List two consecutive semesters with a 3.6 grade-point average.
As Nichols worked to complete requirements for the second semester, he set a second goal to prepare and take the American Association of Professional Coders (AAPC) certification exam. He took the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam and passed the challenging test in May 2019. With these two major accomplishments under his belt, he created a resume and applied for a medical coding position at the University of Texas Medical Branch (UTMB) in Galveston.
Nichols was selected for the position and is currently employed as a revenue cycle coder at UTMB. His professor, Donna Swartz, said Nichols made himself a very strong candidate by earning the certificate and coupling it with passing the AAPC CPC exam.
Nichols is currently coding for community-based family medicine and general practice outpatient clinics and has found the work extremely interesting and rewarding. He was recently elected secretary of the Galveston chapter of the AAPC.
Hamshire-Fannet Dual-Credit Students

Hamshire-Fannett dual-credit students visit Galveston College

Dual-credit students from Hamshire-Fannett High School visited the Galveston College campus Friday, Aug. 23, to meet with faculty and staff and to tour the college.

The day began with a pep rally hosted by Educational Services, Admissions, Student Activities and Public Affairs. The students received goodie bags, did the Whitecaps Wave and took group photos in Seibel Wing and at the beacon.

Students met with Joseph Bernard, director of educational services, and faculty members Elizabeth Tapp, Shelly Downes, Dr. Regina Durante, Janene Davison and Dr. Larry Blomstedt for general information sessions and programs on “Turnitin and Plagiarism” and “Professional Communication.”

Dr. LaToya Mills, Priscilla Culver and Diego Turrubiartes provided tours of the campus. Sandi Smith and Trish Szymanski provided media support.

Galveston College Transfer Signing at UHD

Galveston College, UHD sign articulation agreement

The University of Houston-Downtown and Galveston College have pledged their support to students earning their associate degrees and ultimately Finishing UHD Strong.

Dr. W. Myles Shelton, Galveston College president, and Dr. Juan Sánchez Muñoz, UHD president, put their pens to paper on March 19 to sign an articulation agreement focused on student success. This pact commits both institutions to creating seamless pathways for Galveston College students seeking to transfer to UHD; providing resources such as degree maps and cooperative advising; offering joint admissions, and data sharing.

The signing was conducted at UHD. Arriving with Dr. Shelton was Dr. Cissy Mathews, vice president of instruction at Galveston College. In addition to President Muñoz, UHD representatives included Dr. Eric Carl Link, senior vice president for academic and student affairs and provost; Daniel Villanueva, assistant vice president for enrollment services and registrar; and Dr. Faiza Khoja, associate vice president for academic affairs.

“This signing is a first step. Both UHD and Galveston College will work together to support students and ensure they complete their degrees on time and without excess debt or credit hours,” Dr. Muñoz said.

“I look forward to working with UHD on this great partnership and helping our students succeed,” Dr. Shelton responded.

This agreement will support seamless transfers from Galveston College to UHD, as well as reverse transfers (transferring university credits back to a community college to earn associate degrees).

It also promotes data sharing between the institutions to provide students with information regarding transfer processes, financial aid, degree programs and degree completion.

And, to further ease the transition from an associate-degree program to bachelor’s track, both UHD and Galveston College will partner on joint admissions allowing students to co-enroll at both institutions. Likewise, students will benefit from cooperative advising in which students can receive specific guidance using degree maps to effectively direct them toward the right courses for selected degree programs.

The UHD-Galveston College partnership supports Houston Guided Pathways to Success (Houston GPS) initiative and fulfills the goals of the 60x30TX plan of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, whose overall goal is to have at least 60 percent of Texans ages 25-34 complete a technical certificate or degree by 2030.

Led by the University of Houston, Houston GPS includes Houston and Gulf Coast area institutions working together to create an integrated system of cohesive, interdependent strategies designed to increase and accelerate student completion and a smooth two-year to four-year college transfer process while improving educational quality for Houston-area students, ultimately saving students time and money.

 

Above: Dr. W. Myles Shelton (right), Galveston College president, and Dr. Juan Sánchez Muñoz, University of Houston-Downtown president, sign an articulation agreement March 19, along with (back row from left) Daniel Villanueva, assistant vice president for enrollment services and registrar at UHD; Dr. Faiza Khoja, associate vice president for academic affairs at UHD; Dr. Eric Carl Link, senior vice president for academic and student affairs and provost at UHD; and Dr. Cissy Mathews, vice president of instruction at Galveston College. Courtesy UHD

Law Enforcement Graduation

Galveston College celebrates first full-time Law Enforcement Academy graduation

2018 Law Enforcement Graduation

Galveston College celebrated the graduation of its first full-time Law Enforcement Academy cadets Dec. 14 with a crowd of more than 250 family members, friends and law enforcement professionals from throughout the region.

In a processional led by a traditional police bagpiper, the 17 graduates of Class 1 filed into the Abe and Annie Seibel Wing at Galveston College to receive their certifications and to be administered the law enforcement oath of office.

Mary Pyle, director of the Law Enforcement Academy, served as master of ceremonies and introduced Galveston College President, Dr. Myles Shelton, who gave welcoming remarks to family and friends of the graduates. Dr. Shelton commended the work of the program instructors and the cadets and congratulated the graduates as they launched their careers.

Graduating cadet Matthew Cauley, who was the class valedictorian, spoke on behalf of the class and gave thanks to family members, instructors and Galveston College for the opportunity of attending the academy.

Guest speaker Chief LeeRoy Amador of the Galveston Independent School District Police Department encouraged the graduates to serve by the Golden Rule and to treat those whom they are called to assist the way they want their loved ones to be treated.

A presentation of special awards included the Top Gun award for the best marksmanship on the firing range by cadet Clayton Cole. The top academic achievement award went to cadet Matthew Cauley.

The graduates, all of whom serve with local law enforcement agencies, had a 100 percent pass rate on the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement licensure exam and an overall class average of 95 on 16 examinations throughout the program.

Graduates included Tristen Allen, Kenneth Callister, Matthew Cauley, Clayton Cole, Zoie Delacerda, Jonathan Douglas, Enrique Garcia, Jr., Justin Gibbs, Trevor Hennington, Ethan Kahla, Jacob Lira, Martin Martinez, Larry Murph, Alberto Rodriguez, Tyler TenEyck, Jesus Juarez-Vasquez and Victoria Westbrook-Cauley.

Cadet Class I instructors included. Barton Stephenson, Galveston College; Lt. Paul Adkins, Texas Department of Public Safety; Sgt. John Aucoin, Jamaica Beach Police Department; Weston Dancewicz, Texas Department of Public Safety; Geoffrey Gainer, Galveston Police Department; Det. Derek Gaspard, Galveston Police Department; Sgt. Susan Gibbs, University of Texas Medical Branch Police Department; Brent Haynes, Galveston County District Attorney’s Office; Sgt. Billy Kilburn, Galveston County Sheriff’s Office; Jacob Manuel, Galveston County Sheriff’s Office; and Cris Martinez, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.

Also, Sean Migues, Galveston Police Department; Wayne Moody, Galveston Police Department; Sgt. Khristin New, JCMO; Sgt. Raymond Orozco, Texas A&M University; Kevin Petroff, Galveston County District Attorney’s Office; Ronny Phillips, Alvin Community College; William Reed, Galveston County District Attorney’s Office; Galveston County District Attorney Jack Roady; David Roark, Galveston Police Department; John Siverand,  UTMB Police Department; Det. Michelle Sollenberger, Galveston Police Department; J.L. Sullivan, Galveston Police Department; Sgt. Rene Vela, Galveston Police Department; Juana (Jo) Villareal, Galveston Police Department; and Clint Weekly, Texas Department of Public Safety.

More than 400 cadets have graduated from Galveston College’s part-time Law Enforcement Academy since it began in 1987. Many of those graduates have gone on to join law enforcement agencies in Galveston County, throughout Texas and the Gulf Coast region.

The law enforcement academy is designed for those who are seeking their Texas Commission on Law Enforcement (TCOLE) basic peace officers certification. The 699-hour course of study includes, but is not limited to

  • review of the Texas Penal Code and Code of Criminal Procedure,
  • Texas traffic laws,
  • firearms training
  • physical training/defensive tactics,
  • police vehicle operation,
  • vice and narcotics investigation,
  • criminal investigation and
  • traffic accident investigation.

For more information on the Galveston College Law Enforcement Academy, contact Mary Pyle, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Academy program director, at (409) 944-1331 or mpyle@gc.edu.

For photo highlights of the ceremony, click here.

Galveston College receives go-ahead to offer bachelor’s degrees

Galveston College received approval from the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges Dec. 11 to expand its traditional community-college mission to include the awarding of bachelor’s degrees.

Approval to advance from a Level I associate degree-granting college to a Level II bachelor’s degree-granting institution was the final step in Galveston College’s yearlong journey to offer its first bachelor’s degree in 51 years of service to Galveston Island, the state of Texas and the Gulf Coast region – a Bachelor of Applied Science in Healthcare Management.

Texas Governor Greg Abbott signed Senate Bill 2118 on June 12, 2017, which allowed the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board to authorize certain public two-year colleges to offer baccalaureate degree programs in the fields of applied science, applied technology and nursing.

In November 2017, the Galveston Community College District Board of Regents took a historic vote to create the opportunity for Galveston College to pursue offering the bachelor’s degree in Healthcare Management, as well as a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

The college will launch the Bachelor of Applied Science in Healthcare Management in fall 2019. The nursing degree is still in the planning stages.

“The bachelor’s degrees we will offer are designed to complement our two-year degree and certificate programs that prepare students for the workforce and to transfer to four-year universities,” said Dr. Myles Shelton, president of Galveston College. “These are degrees when there is a local workforce need either for skills that need specific training and require a bachelor’s degree or for someone who has those skills and wants to advance into a management role.”

The Bachelor of Applied Science in Healthcare Management prepares graduates for entry- to mid-level management positions in planning, directing and coordinating medical and health services in hospitals, clinics, managed-care organizations, public health agencies or similar organizations.

“The state of Texas and the Galveston-Houston metro area are facing severe shortages of healthcare managers in a variety of areas,” said Dr. Cissy Matthews, vice president for instruction at Galveston College. “The new bachelor’s degree in Healthcare Management will offer students the opportunity to earn a four-year degree in an affordable, supportive environment that is close to home.”

Dr. Matthews said the college is excited to offer its first bachelor’s degree in support of the needs of the healthcare industry in the region.

“This is an outstanding opportunity to provide higher education for an industry that is critical to our island and region’s economic health,” Dr. Matthews said. “Local healthcare workers will now have access to a bachelor’s degree that brings with it opportunities for advancement and higher level skills development.”

Once students begin classes, the college will host an on-site visiting team from SACSCOC within six months of enrolling students. The purpose of this visiting team will be to review the Healthcare Management program and to make recommendations regarding the needs and priorities of the program.

Dr. Shelton said Galveston College will continue to add baccalaureate programs, while retaining the technical mission that is part of a community college’s job — that is, training workers for local industries.

“Our baccalaureate degrees are an affordable win-win for students, business and industry,” Shelton said. “I want to thank our local legislators, the governor, and our regents, faculty, staff and community as we begin this next chapter in the evolution of Galveston College.”

For more information on the Bachelor of Science in Healthcare Management at Galveston College, visit GC.edu or call (409) 944-4242.

Schedule a Tour Request Form

Galveston College provides tours of the campus for groups and individuals during the following hours
(based on staff availability):

Spring/Fall – Monday through Friday
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, or 2:00 PM

Summer – Monday through Thursday
10:00 AM, 12:00 PM, or 2:00 PM

You will be contacted by an Admissions representative to confirm your tour date/time. Until you have been contacted by an Admissions representative, your tour date/time is not reserved.

Please allow at least 2 business days notice for individual tours.

Large groups (10+ students) require at least two weeks notice.


Galveston College announces spring 2018 honor students

Students named to the President’s List, Vice President’s List and Dean’s List for spring 2018 at Galveston College have been announced. Combined, the group has 246 students.

The three lists recognize students who achieved the highest grade-point averages while enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of study.

The President’s List includes students who have a 3.9 semester grade-point average or better. The Vice President’s List includes students who have a grade-point average of 3.6 but less than 3.9. The Dean’s List includes students who have a grade point average of 3.2 but less than 3.6.

Students are listed by designation, state and hometown.

2018 Spring Honor Students

NameHometownStateList
Christy ChaneyAbileneTexasPresident's
Kyle MacDonaldBaytownTexasPresident's
Myrian BarbinBedfordTexasPresident's
Stephanie HeddinCantonTexasPresident's
Karina GuevaraCrystal BeachTexasPresident's
Aaron AllenDallasTexasPresident's
Tammy RichardsonDallasTexasPresident's
Hilda Chavez-MoralesDickinsonTexasPresident's
Kirsten ShawFlower MoundTexasPresident's
Pierre-Olivier AvoineGalvestonTexasPresident's
Haelen BetancourtGalvestonTexasPresident's
Cole ChandlerGalvestonTexasPresident's
Thomas CharpentierGalvestonTexasPresident's
Valeriia ChukhnenkoGalvestonTexasPresident's
Justin ClaryGalvestonTexasPresident's
Veronica DelagarzaGalvestonTexasPresident's
Roxanna DonowhoGalvestonTexasPresident's
Charleston FaglieGalvestonTexasPresident's
Michele Fahringer-BaerGalvestonTexasPresident's
Iryna FalykGalvestonTexasPresident's
Charles GonzalesGalvestonTexasPresident's
Christian HancockGalvestonTexasPresident's
Barrington HannaGalvestonTexasPresident's
Tyler HannaGalvestonTexasPresident's
Linda JacksonGalvestonTexasPresident's
Brigitte JerezGalvestonTexasPresident's
Aaron JonesGalvestonTexasPresident's
Virginia JonesGalvestonTexasPresident's
Iryna LagroneGalvestonTexasPresident's
Jacob MasonGalvestonTexasPresident's
Mandy Mc DanielGalvestonTexasPresident's
Anna MihovaGalvestonTexasPresident's
Bailynn MooreGalvestonTexasPresident's
Melina MooreGalvestonTexasPresident's
James MorrisGalvestonTexasPresident's
Rachel MoulderGalvestonTexasPresident's
Michael NichollsGalvestonTexasPresident's
Oleksandra PetrenkoGalvestonTexasPresident's
Mario ReyesGalvestonTexasPresident's
Julissa SalinasGalvestonTexasPresident's
Michelle SmithGalvestonTexasPresident's
Camryn SpringerGalvestonTexasPresident's
Christa StaubGalvestonTexasPresident's
Brianna SwankGalvestonTexasPresident's
Zareen TabibzadeganGalvestonTexasPresident's
Elio Torres-AguilarGalvestonTexasPresident's
Samuel UhlmanGalvestonTexasPresident's
Victoria ValastroGalvestonTexasPresident's
Eric VelaGalvestonTexasPresident's
Mikayla WatsonGalvestonTexasPresident's
Kyle WheelerGalvestonTexasPresident's
Kara WoffordGalvestonTexasPresident's
Angela ZsemberyGalvestonTexasPresident's
Ryan ZunigaGalvestonTexasPresident's
Elicia DunnHitchcockTexasPresident's
Erika AppelHoustonTexasPresident's
Christopher CapaladHoustonTexasPresident's
Jessica ElorzaHoustonTexasPresident's
Maddilin EmmonsHoustonTexasPresident's
Corina MoralesHoustonTexasPresident's
Jose RodriguezHoustonTexasPresident's
Gregory GuyKatyTexasPresident's
Raegan HolmesKemahTexasPresident's
Kamryn BrownKountzeTexasPresident's
Howard WilsonLancasterTexasPresident's
Kelli FairchildLeague CityTexasPresident's
Shelby HorneLewisvilleTexasPresident's
Maureen GawaranMcKinneyTexasPresident's
Uriel ArroyoMoodyTexasPresident's
Ryan NguyenMurphyTexasPresident's
Arshvir SinghNevadaTexasPresident's
James MasonPalestineTexasPresident's
Brent GrablePlanoTexasPresident's
Courtney BrashersPort NechesTexasPresident's
Ty Boedeker ShinerShinerTexasPresident's
Rachel StoddartSugar LandTexasPresident's
Michelle De SalvoTexas CityTexasPresident's
Julissa MartinezTexas CityTexasPresident's
Joseph NolascoTexas CityTexasPresident's
Jovanna RomeroTexas CityTexasPresident's
Tylicia Munn WilliamsTylerTexasPresident's
Tyler WarrenTylerTexasPresident's
Dora Ben-AbrahamAustinTexasVice President's
Vanessa Cruz PalaciosBacliffTexasVice President's
Paula SilvaBacliffTexasVice President's
Kathaline JacksBullardTexasVice President's
Carol CurielCypressTexasVice President's
Jonathan KruegerCypressTexasVice President's
Christopher StevensDickinsonTexasVice President's
Reka Cormier-Gans FresnoFresnoTexasVice President's
Jacqueline BallGalvestonTexasVice President's
Sabrina CapulongGalvestonTexasVice President's
William DayGalvestonTexasVice President's
Christine DiazGalvestonTexasVice President's
Elizabeth DonlonGalvestonTexasVice President's
Anissa DundeeGalvestonTexasVice President's
Olha FewGalvestonTexasVice President's
John-Austin GaertnerGalvestonTexasVice President's
Ricardo GalvanGalvestonTexasVice President's
Alexis GarciaGalvestonTexasVice President's
Brandyon GonzalezGalvestonTexasVice President's
Chandler HallGalvestonTexasVice President's
Diana HendricksGalvestonTexasVice President's
Ginger JacksonGalvestonTexasVice President's
Asia LeeGalvestonTexasVice President's
Denora LopezGalvestonTexasVice President's
Jamie MeadGalvestonTexasVice President's
Royleshia MilesGalvestonTexasVice President's
Karla MolinaGalvestonTexasVice President's
Dane NguyenGalvestonTexasVice President's
Joshua PantGalvestonTexasVice President's
Sylvia Perales-LeeGalvestonTexasVice President's
Patricia PholGalvestonTexasVice President's
Yessica Ramos BarriosGalvestonTexasVice President's
Christen ReddingGalvestonTexasVice President's
Brittany SalinasGalvestonTexasVice President's
Mariana SalinasGalvestonTexasVice President's
Roberto SandovalGalvestonTexasVice President's
John SchmidtGalvestonTexasVice President's
Lisa TranGalvestonTexasVice President's
Enrique VillarrealGalvestonTexasVice President's
Rose WanjalaGalvestonTexasVice President's
Brandon WoodsGalvestonTexasVice President's
Royce BrownGranburyTexasVice President's
Annabelle BellowHoustonTexasVice President's
Leslie TenorioKatyTexasVice President's
Kayla KasterLa MarqueTexasVice President's
Cherrl McNeese-AmeyLa MarqueTexasVice President's
Christina TrevinoLa MarqueTexasVice President's
Michelle WillisLake JacksonTexasVice President's
Amanda PyleLufkinTexasVice President's
Brett JacksonManvelTexasVice President's
Kristin JenkinsNederlandTexasVice President's
Ryan RagsdaleOrangeTexasVice President's
Vanessa ChildressPasadenaTexasVice President's
Jordan GilsonProsperTexasVice President's
MacKenzie HartnettRichmondTexasVice President's
Victhor ResendizSanta FeTexasVice President's
Kylie HuntSpringTexasVice President's
Blake CaldwellSulphur SpringsTexasVice President's
Gabriela BailonTexas CityTexasVice President's
Beatriz De LoeraTexas CityTexasVice President's
Joseph MobleyTexas CityTexasVice President's
Samuel OrtegaTexas CityTexasVice President's
Venessa RochaTexas CityTexasVice President's
Stefanie HollisWebsterTexasVice President's
Brittany KostenKingmanArizonaVice President's
Rien MillikenVictoriaBritish Columbia,
Canada
Vice President's
Janell ClarkAllenTexasDean's
Hannah DaigleBeaumontTexasDean's
Alyssa DoucetBeaumontTexasDean's
Jennifer NeisigBrenhamTexasDean's
Tommy HoustonDesotoTexasDean's
Kameri MottDibollTexasDean's
George HallDickinsonTexasDean's
Kaylynn BowdenFort WorthTexasDean's
Jeremy PrognerFriendswoodTexasDean's
Bradley ElyFriscoTexasDean's
Joshua ArchibaldGalvestonTexasDean's
Collin BootenGalvestonTexasDean's
Leticia CasillasGalvestonTexasDean's
Emily ChavezGalvestonTexasDean's
Chelsea ChevezGalvestonTexasDean's
Shannon CunninghamGalvestonTexasDean's
Bailey DanielGalvestonTexasDean's
Kayla DeleonGalvestonTexasDean's
Sarah DennyGalvestonTexasDean's
Aubrey FlahertyGalvestonTexasDean's
Christopher FordGalvestonTexasDean's
Vivian GalvanGalvestonTexasDean's
Enrique GarciaGalvestonTexasDean's
Mariah GarciaGalvestonTexasDean's
Osvaldo GarciaGalvestonTexasDean's
Brijha Gibson NunesGalvestonTexasDean's
Kinara Cali Gibson NunesGalvestonTexasDean's
Brian GilmoreGalvestonTexasDean's
Alan GomezGalvestonTexasDean's
Helen HaGalvestonTexasDean's
Charnae HanksGalvestonTexasDean's
Allison HarveyGalvestonTexasDean's
Adan HernandezGalvestonTexasDean's
Bailee HoelzerGalvestonTexasDean's
Loren HoffmanGalvestonTexasDean's
Kaleb HowardGalvestonTexasDean's
Katie JacksonGalvestonTexasDean's
Davis JenksGalvestonTexasDean's
Taylor JohnsonGalvestonTexasDean's
Dustin JonesGalvestonTexasDean's
Mary JonesGalvestonTexasDean's
Jukwang KangGalvestonTexasDean's
Matthew KirstGalvestonTexasDean's
Sergey KuznetsovGalvestonTexasDean's
Robert LehmanGalvestonTexasDean's
Marco Lima-HernandezGalvestonTexasDean's
Betsaida LopezGalvestonTexasDean's
Adan MachucaGalvestonTexasDean's
Maribel Marin MiguelGalvestonTexasDean's
Mariela MartinezGalvestonTexasDean's
Ramon Martinez-RodriguezGalvestonTexasDean's
Zeb McDowellGalvestonTexasDean's
Kevin MurphyGalvestonTexasDean's
Brandi PainterGalvestonTexasDean's
Adam PameronGalvestonTexasDean's
Laura RamirezGalvestonTexasDean's
April RobbinsGalvestonTexasDean's
Alberto RosalesGalvestonTexasDean's
Alejandro SalazarGalvestonTexasDean's
Sabrina SanchezGalvestonTexasDean's
Jmi ShannonGalvestonTexasDean's
Kelley ShepherdGalvestonTexasDean's
Aartie SinghGalvestonTexasDean's
Ellen SniderGalvestonTexasDean's
Dayana SosaGalvestonTexasDean's
Taylor SpencerGalvestonTexasDean's
Caroline TerminiGalvestonTexasDean's
Aric TorresGalvestonTexasDean's
Chantica ValverdeGalvestonTexasDean's
Zohe WenglarGalvestonTexasDean's
James WheelerGalvestonTexasDean's
Litao XiaoGalvestonTexasDean's
Larissa ZunigaGalvestonTexasDean's
Marshall BartaHoustonTexasDean's
Jordan LohseHoustonTexasDean's
Adriana RinconHoustonTexasDean's
Sydney StoneKatyTexasDean's
Larre PughKemahTexasDean's
Aaron HendersonLa MarqueTexasDean's
Tazia RamosLa MarqueTexasDean's
Stephany SagastumeLa MarqueTexasDean's
Clay CasteelLa MarqueTexasDean's
William SolowskiMcKinneyTexasDean's
Gabriel VegaMcKinneyTexasDean's
Michael GreenMissouri CityTexasDean's
Josdy RuizPort ArthurTexasDean's
Corey PresleySeabrookTexasDean's
Kelly RashadaShermanTexasDean's
Nicole ChavezTexas CityTexasDean's
Shannon HopsonTexas CityTexasDean's
Carlos MartinezTexas CityTexasDean's
Rene PenaTexas CityTexasDean's
Mikaela VasquezTexas CityTexasDean's
Asha HowardVidorTexasDean's
Kimberly ConlonWhitehouseTexasDean's
Erick HernandezKissimmeeFloridaDean's
Ryan Velazquez RiveraSan JuanPuerto RicoDean's
Ian MatosToa AltaPuerto RicoDean's
Galveston College graduates admire decorated cap at ceremony

Galveston College celebrates 2018 Commencement Ceremony

Galveston College celebrated its 51st Commencement Ceremony Friday, May 11, at the Galveston Island Convention Center.

The college had a graduating class of 566 this year, compared to 490 in 2017, with 652 degrees and certificates awarded, compared to 552 in 2017.

The graduating class included 101 African American students, compared to 67 last year, and 210 Hispanic students versus 182 last year.

The class has 232 male students, which was an increase from last year, and 334 female students.

Challenge to the Graduates

Dr. W. Myles Shelton, Galveston College president, and Raymond Lewis, Jr., chair of the Galveston Community College District Board of Regents, challenged the graduates to pursue their dreams and to give back to their community and future students.  Speakers included students Claire Rodriguez and Daniel Vela. Don Davison, president of the Faculty Senate, certified the graduates and Dr. Cissy Matthews, vice president of instruction, introduced the candidates for degrees and certificates.

Music was provided by the Galveston College Community Chorale Men’s Ensemble and TMH Company, featuring Katie Carrington, viola; Laura Cividino, violin; Annamarie Reader, cello; Hanna Watson, violin; and Theresa Hanebury, conductor.

Those receiving degrees and certificates included the following:

HonoreeDegree/CertificateProgram
Alexanne AldapeAAGeneral Studies
Cheryl Denise ArchieAAGeneral Studies
Phil AreyAAGeneral Studies
Jessie Gabriella AvinaAAGeneral Studies
Wilfrido M. BenavidezAAGeneral Studies
Analyssa Monique CalderonAAGeneral Studies
Johnathan Matthew CardenasAAGeneral Studies
Cole Pannill ChandlerAAGeneral Studies
Lateshea Nicole ColemanAAGeneral Studies
Hector Ariel CortezAAGeneral Studies
Sandra Jane CovelAAGeneral Studies
Marie Joseph DabanAAGeneral Studies
Janeth DeleonAAGeneral Studies
Ice Ironic DemusAAGeneral Studies
Roxanna Gail DonowhoAA
Certificate
General Studies
Criminal Justice Law Enforcement
Danielle Michelle DudleyAA
AAS
General Studies
Nursing
Diane S.E. EdmondsAAGeneral Studies
Daniel Cole FlemingAAGeneral Studies
Ural Christopher Forbes, IIAAGeneral Studies
William Paul FregiaAAGeneral Studies
Jason Edward FryAAGeneral Studies
Kaitlin GaddisAAGeneral Studies
Enrique Garcia, Jr.AACriminal Justice
Natalie GarciaAAGeneral Studies
Anjelica E. GarzaAAGeneral Studies
Brian Glen GilmoreAAGeneral Studies
Andrew Carlos GonzalezAAGeneral Studies
Mason R. GravesAAGeneral Studies
Amanda Machelle GuinnAAGeneral Studies
Christian Logan HancockAAGeneral Studies
Jerson J. HarditAAGeneral Studies
Sabrina Ann HarmelingAAGeneral Studies
Hallie Nicole HarrisonAAGeneral Studies
Robert HenleyAAGeneral Studies
Vanessa Noemi HernandezAAGeneral Studies
Dontae Javar HightowerAAGeneral Studies
Neena Elise HudsonAAGeneral Studies
Imani Rose JacksonAAGeneral Studies
Rayneshia M. JamesAASociology
Davis Mitchell JenksAAGeneral Studies
Cherelle M. JobeAAGeneral Studies
Kayla KerrAAGeneral Studies
Heather E. KilgoreAAGeneral Studies
Alexis N. KingAAGeneral Studies
Ashley N. KrieselAAGeneral Studies
Jordan Lee LansfordAAGeneral Studies
Asia P. LeeAAGeneral Studies
Natalia Celeste LeijaAAGeneral Studies
Kolby Mason LunsfordAAGeneral Studies
Ramon C. MartinAAGeneral Studies
James Carson MaxwellAAGeneral Studies
Jesus A. MendiolaAAGeneral Studies
Lashana M. MillsAAGeneral Studies
Amanda Rene' MinesingerAA
AS
General Studies
Business Administration
Cooper K. MisicAAGeneral Studies
Alyssa B. MorganAAGeneral Studies
Kevin Randall MurphyAAGeneral Studies
Gabrielle Marie NallieAAGeneral Studies
Laura Guadalupe NanneyAAGeneral Studies
Dane Thanh NguyenAAGeneral Studies
Damond Roshon NorwoodAAGeneral Studies
Leslie R. PerezAAGeneral Studies
Ashton Hunter PierceAAGeneral Studies
Diane Rachelle PortilloAASociology
Princess D. PrattAAGeneral Studies
Yalitza ReyesAAGeneral Studies
Marcela Lopez RubioAAGeneral Studies
Desari D. Salinas-GonzalezAAGeneral Studies
Rodrigo Isaac SanchezAAGeneral Studies
Toni Denise SandersAAGeneral Studies
Santana SavageAAGeneral Studies
Madison Blake ScarboroughAAGeneral Studies
Christian Manuel SepulvedaAAGeneral Studies
Kirsten Clare ShawAA
AS
General Studies
General Studies
Destiny Nicole Brooke ShuteAADrama/Theatre
Rebecca Denise SilvaAAGeneral Studies
Terence D'arby SimmonsAAGeneral Studies
Dayana Sujey SosaAAGeneral Studies
Lexer Rene SotoAAGeneral Studies
Jon Joseph TovarAAGeneral Studies
Meng Hsuan TsaiAAGeneral Studies
Billy C. UpshawAAGeneral Studies
Belinda VelaAAGeneral Studies
Marisa Rosaura VillarrealAAGeneral Studies
Ronisha D. WardAAGeneral Studies
Simeon Malik WilliamsAAGeneral Studies
Keegan Royce WillisAAGeneral Studies
Leah Marie WilsonAAGeneral Studies
Alison Lindsey WinkelmannAAGeneral Studies
Carter L. WrightAAGeneral Studies
Xavier Michael YarbroughAAGeneral Studies
Ms. Natalie E. YoungAAGeneral Studies
Emmanuel Yap Abasta IIASGeneral Studies
Jillian Hope AlbrechtASGeneral Studies
Caylei McKenzie AllenASGeneral Studies
Luis Angel AraujoASMechanical Engineering
Lakee Janell BabineauxASGeneral Studies
Marshall Paul BartaASGeneral Studies
Annabelle Lee BellowASBusiness Administration
Chandler Wayne BentinckASBusiness Administration
Haelen L. BetancourtASBusiness Administration
Justin Elliot BrownASBusiness Administration
Tyler Chase BrownASGeneral Studies
Ciarra Danielle Brown-HolubAS
AAS
Transfer Nursing
Nursing
Herlinda BustmanteASTransfer Nursing
Diana Vanesa CardonaASTransfer Nursing
Konnor Anthony ChapmanASGeneral Studies
John Hunter ChristopherASGeneral Studies
Justin Travis ClaryASTransfer Nursing
Ngoc Mai DoASGeneral Studies
Bertha Lidia DubonASGeneral Studies
Devious Kennetha EllisorASEducation - EC-6 Generalist
Nicholas Alexander EspinosaASBusiness Administration
Bobby Lee FlanaganASBusiness Administration
Florie Anne F. FloresASGeneral Studies
Sabrina FonsecaASMathematics
Yessenia FuentesASBusiness Administration
Steven Chasten FullenAS
AAS
General Studies
Nursing
Francisco De Jesus GarciaASMechanical Engineering
Omar David GarridoASGeneral Studies
Ivet Alejandra GaytanASTransfer Nursing
Alexandra C. GreenASGeneral Studies
Chandler Grey HallASTransfer Nursing
Esther Caroline HarrelsonASGeneral Studies
Carl Christopher HayASGeneral Studies
Melonee A. JamesASMechanical Engineering
Mark Anthony Johnson Jr.ASGeneral Studies
Erika Glenn LangsjoenASGeneral Studies
Jorge S. LeamonsASGeneral Studies
Robert Paul LehmanASClinical Laboratory Science
Jeremy Jermaine LeuchtagASBusiness Administration
Cody L. LocyASPsychology
Emilia Guadalupe LopezASEducation - EC-6 Generalist
Karina Lizeth LopezASGeneral Studies
Paul Michael McNattASPre-Professional Health
Daniel Michael MendenhallASTransfer Nursing
Kristi Michelle MontemayorASBusiness Administration
Kameri Chontel MottASGeneral Studies
Skylar Nicole NelsonASBusiness Administration
Shekira Marie NoelASPsychology
Ralph Gene NusbaumASComputer Science
Brandi Joy PainterAS
AAS
Certificate
Business Administration
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Adam Nathaniel Yap PameronASMechanical Engineering
Katia ParraASGeneral Studies
Maurissa Angelica PenaASGeneral Studies
Arais PerdomoASEducation - EC-6 Generalist
Vanessa Perez-VelazquezASEducation - EC-6 Generalist
Oleksandra PetrenkoASMathematics
Roshelle Yvette PinesASGeneral Studies
Norma PlummerASGeneral Studies
Alina PostolachiASBusiness Administration
Yessica Selene Ramos BarriosASBusiness Administration
Jose David Ramos-ArteagaASGeneral Studies
J'Armon Renaud RandleASBusiness Administration
Brandi ReddinASEducation - EC-6 Generalist
Adriana Marie RinconASGeneral Studies
Claire Elisa RodriguezASGeneral Studies
Zane Matthew RodriguezASBusiness Administration
Jovanna RomeroASGeneral Studies
Kenneth Mark RuddASBusiness Administration
Mariah Christine SanchezASGeneral Studies
Jessica Marie SchatelowitzASTransfer Nursing
Jeffrey L. SearsASGeneral Studies
Jeremy Lynn SlingerlandASGeneral Studies
Rheana D. SolanoASGeneral Studies
Alexa G. SolisASBiology
Heather Nicole TorresASTransfer Nursing
Alicia VegaASGeneral Studies
Juan Daniel VelaASTransfer Nursing
Kelsey Lynn VenegasASGeneral Studies
Jeroy S. WilliamsASGeneral Studies
Brandon M. WoodsASGeneral Studies
Litao XiaoASMechanical Engineering
Gayla Y. AllenAASNursing
Michael Lee AllenAASNursing
Ashley Elizabeth AlonsoAASNursing
Hemal AminAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Erica Elaine ArmstrongAASNursing
Alfred J. ArzegarAASRadiation Therapy Technology
Nathan Edward BaggsAASEmergency Medical Services
Jasmine De' Sha BallAASNursing
Ashley Brooke BarrettAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Jennifer Anne BarrettAASNursing
Ambur Rose BettsAASSurgical Technology
John Michael BlahaAASRadiography
Brooke Ashley BlumeAASNursing
Margot Dyan BradleyAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Tara Danielle BrittonAASRadiography
Andria Michele Brooks-DuplaAASNursing
Jennifer Leslie CampAASRadiography
Nicole A. ChavezAASEmergency Medical Services
Robert Dewayne ClayAASNursing
Brianna Nicole CloudAASRadiography
Jordan Paige CrutchfieldAASNursing
Zachary James DavisAAS
Certificate
Welding Technology
Welding Technology - Advanced
Beatriz Adriana De LoeraAASSurgical Technology
Brittany Alyse DiazAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Jobigelle L. DondonayCulinary ArtsAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Culinary Arts
Culinary Arts - Basic
Culinary Arts - Advanced
Tawanna Oneisha DupreeAASNursing
Ivan Alejandro DuranRadiographyAASRadiography
Danielle J. EldridgeAASNursing
Kimberly Lynn EscamillaAASNursing
Robert Lee FieldsAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Welding Technology
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Welding Technology - Advanced
Emily Rose FinkbeinerAASRadiation Therapy Technology
Karla Alejandra Flores RomeroAASNursing
Jessica Lynn FonsecaAASNursing
Holly Madeline FrazierAASRadiography
Yolimma Yammile Galindo HernandezAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Daniela Ja'Net GambleAASNursing
Candy J. GarciaAASNursing
Taylor Nicole GarzaAASNursing
Enrique Guadalupe Garza, Jr.AAS
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Advanced
Laurie GibsonAASNursing
John Paul GlaskoxAASNursing
Iaroslav GolobokovCulinary ArtsAAS
Certificate
Culinary Arts
Culinary Arts - Advanced
Michael Ray GreenAASEmergency Medical Services
Abigail Cathryn GrimesAASNursing
Germanie Monique HarrisAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Coding
Medical Records Technician
Ana Silvia HerreraAASNursing
Robert Joseph Herrington, III AASNursing
Sherri Lynn HildebrandAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Natividad Marie HoskinsAASNursing
Linda S. JacksonAASMedical Administration
Tericia Danielle JacksonAASNursing
Isaac G. JaraAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Welding Technology
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Welding Technology - Advanced
Ketasha Nichole JohnsonAASNursing
Jenna Lynn JordanAASNursing
Roza Nicole KastisAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Stephanie Elizabeth KelleyAASNursing
Patrick Charles LantzAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Advanced
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Hanson Bryce LarsonAASNursing
Regina LynneTrappAASNursing
Chelsea Jenai LyssyAASNursing
Janette Elizabeth MartinezAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Marshall Carl MattayAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Torri N. MatthewsAASNursing
Dominique Danelle McGeeAASNursing
Miranda Gaye McGilvrayAASRadiography
Amber Nicole MeadowsAASNursing
Eric MacIsaac MillsAAS
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Advanced
Leslie Denine MorenoAASNursing
Steven Bennett NicholsAASRadiation Therapy Technology
Michelle Crystal NolanAASRadiography
Celene NunezAAS
Certificate
Administration
Medical Records Technician
Angie Nohemi OrellanaAAS
Certificate
Cosmetology
Cosmetology
Alyssa Marie OrtizAAS
Certificate
Cosmetology
Cosmetology
Ivo A. PassalacquaAASEmergency Medical Services
Yvette Marie PayneAASSurgical Technology
Zsolt PetkoAASNursing
Romisha Lasha PinesAASMedical Administration
Brandon Daniel PowellAASRadiography
Paul Aubrey PrattAASWelding Technology
Melissa Therese PreusserAASRadiography
Alex Joel Prince, IIAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Advanced
Amanda Arlene PrinceAASNursing
Angel Rene RabagoAAS
Certificate
Welding Technology
Welding Technology - Advanced
Laura Anne RamirezAASMedical Administration
Mayte Cristel RamosAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Coding
Medical Records Technician
Anali RamosAASNursing
Samantha Marie ReedAASNursing
Crystal Dawn RendonAASNursing
Timothy Michael RorieAASNursing
Chessica Tara RossAASNursing
Jeremy Earl RossAASRadiography
Marletta S. RoweAASNursing
Megan Elizabeth RuttigerAASNursing
David SalinasAASNursing
David Joseph SirchiaAAS
Certificate
Welding Technology
Welding Technology - Advanced
Celest K. SmithAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Medical Coding
Kaycee Ann SmithAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Matthew Greer SparksAASNursing
Zachary John SpudisAASRadiography
Chivon Rose StellyAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Madalean Marie StrawnAASNursing
Terry Ann TamborelloAAS
Certificate
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Coding
Medical Records Technician
Cesar Gabriel TinajeroAASRadiation Therapy Technology
Destine Renee TrevinoAASNursing
Rachel Michelle VaughnAASNursing
Sandra Gabriela Vega CerdaAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Camila Andrea VergaraAASNursing
Martha Lucrecia VernonAAS
Certificate
Medical Administration
Medical Records Technician
Judi A. WardrupAASSurgical Technology
Dustin Travis WattsAASNursing
Haley Kay WebsterAASNursing
Sasha Roshe WhiteAASSurgical Technology
Bianca Roshaunte WilliamsAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Alexander Byron YordanopoulosAASNuclear Medicine Technology
Araceli ZavalaAASRadiography
Arlo D. AdolphsCertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Melinda Renee AguileraCertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Cristian Aguirre AparicioCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
James Chester Alford, Jr.CertificateComputerized Tomography
John H. Alford, IVCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Aaron Adam AllenCertificateComputerized Tomography
Haven Lavon AllisonCertificateComputerized Tomography
Jose Manual AlmanzaCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Elissa Ricquelle AlvaradoCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Winnifred J. AndersenCertificateMedical Records Technician
Patrick Dwayne AndrewsCertificateElectrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Mario ArmendarizCertificateElectrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Rene Guadalupe ArteagaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Bridgette Ann AshmoreCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Gabriela BailonCertificateMedical Coding
Alexian Jamelia BarnesCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Jennifer Nicole BassCertificateComputerized Tomography
Jared Mason BeallCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Dora Osnat Ben-AbrahamCertificateComputerized Tomography
Albert Jefferson Blake, IIICertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Jake Adam BlalackCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Jerry G. BlanksCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
LaShuna Sherrie BledsoeCertificateCosmetology- Instructor
Nicole Yvette BootheCertificateComputerized Tomography
Autumn Mikelle BragdonCertificateComputerized Tomography
Courtney Elizabeth BrashersCertificateComputerized Tomography
Arath BrisenoCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Eddie Ray BrownCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Welding Technology - Basic
Ryan Anthony BrownCertificateVocational Nursing
Megan Renee Busic-GonzalesCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Kenneth Lamar CaddellCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Welding Technology - Basic
Christopher Deleon CapaladCertificateComputerized Tomography
Jodi Lynn CarlsonCertificateMedical Records Technician
Cody Albert CashCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Tammie Sue CashenCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Kevin Dewayne ChambersCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Hilda Nathali Chavez-MoralesCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Paulino Miguel CisnerosCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Mischelle D. ClarkCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Irvin Martinez CondeCertificateWelding Technology - Advanced
Reka Cormier-GansCertificateComputerized Tomography
Marissa Ashley CornettCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Andre O'Keith CrockettCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Bernard Stinson Cunningham, Jr. CertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Advanced
Carol Anne CurielCertificateComputerized Tomography
Dalton Reed DaleCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Bailey Taylor DanielCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Taylor Louise DanielCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Alfredo Jesus De Los SantosCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Brandon Adonis De Los SantosCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Veronica Lizette DelagarzaCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Wyatt Lawrence DerrickCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Aryanna Nicole DiazCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Mahdi Pourhanifeh DoustCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Alexander L. DrakeCertificateWelding Technology - Intermediate
Pearl Brooke EdwardsCertificateMedical Coding
Jesse Q. Ellisor, IIICertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Jessica Jennevi ElorzaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Sarah Marie ElrodCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
David Leigh Eoff, Jr.CertificateComputerized Tomography
Frank EspinozaCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Joselyne EspiricuetaCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Beth Ann ExtonCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Michele Lee Fahringer-BaerCertificateMedical Coding
Jesus Emmanuel FerruscaCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Kaci Lynne FielderCertificateComputerized Tomography
Derek Alexander FischerCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Rebecca Symone FittsCertificateComputerized Tomography
Aubrey Ann FlahertyCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Demonta D. FlorenceCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Advanced
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Aldo Javier FloresCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Jacob Lee FloresCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Jonatan FloresCertificateComputerized Tomography
Brandy Letrisha FontenotCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Christopher Owen FordCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Lesley Suzanne FranklinCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Heather Michelle FrazierCertificateVocational Nursing
Ricardo Francisco GalvanCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Jordan Matthew GamezCertificateComputerized Tomography
Carisma Miceal GarciaCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Yaneth Flores GarciaCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Gil Garcia, Jr.Certificate
Certificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Advanced
Osvaldo GarciaCertificateJustice Law Enforcement
Marie Katharine GaritaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Seth Marcus GarnerCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Cynthia Lizbeth GarzaCertificateRadiation Therapy Technology
Maureen Arron GawaranCertificateComputerized Tomography
Esther Louis Jean GedeonCertificateVocational Nursing
Chasity LaShandra GeorgeCertificateVocational Nursing
Jonathan Isaias GomezCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Victor Manuel GomezCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Welding Technology - Advanced
Carmen Araceli GonzalesCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Charles Christopher GonzalesCertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Eric Luis GonzalezCertificateVocational Nursing
Nancy GonzalezCertificateComputerized Tomography
Jane Elizabeth GossettCertificateComputerized Tomography
Phillip Richard Green, Sr.Certificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Gregory K. GuyCertificateComputerized Tomography
Charnae Monique HanksCertificateMedical Coding
Barrington Lamont HannaCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Kimberly Bradbury HansenCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Nathan Allan HarkinsCertificateComputerized Tomography
Brittany Nicole HarrisCertificateComputerized Tomography
Cassandra Marie HaskinsCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Doniqua Raychette HayesCertificateVocational Nursing
James M. HeflinCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Aaron Malih HendersonCertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Lawrence Conrad HendersonCertificateComputerized Tomography
Nikita De'Shawn HendersonCertificateVocational Nursing
Diana Lynne HendricksCertificateMedical Coding
Bryan Isai HernandezCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Alondra HernandezCertificateComputerized Tomography
Josue HernandezCertificateElectrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Melinda Euvone HerringtonCertificateCosmetology
Dallas Toby HillCertificateComputerized Tomography
Stefanie Elaine HollisCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Paramedic
Shannon Realynn HopsonCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Shelby Amanda HorneCertificateComputerized Tomography
Crystal HuescaCertificateVocational Nursing
Roberto Sandoval, IIICertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Gerald IrvingCertificateMedical Coding
Susan IypeCertificateComputerized Tomography
Kathaline J'Kaye JacksCertificateComputerized Tomography
Crystal Vonshae JacksonCertificateVocational Nursing
Emmanuel Leroy JacksonCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Ginger Rae JacksonCertificateMedical Coding
Angelique E. JohnsCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
Chesicka Nicole JohnsonCertificateComputerized Tomography
Dre'shon Vidal JohnsonCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Aaron Mathew JonesCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Kaci Dawn KayCertificateComputerized Tomography
Annie KenneyCertificateVocational Nursing
Angela Marie KlassenCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Dalton Cole KneblikCertificateComputerized Tomography
Kaley Annette KnightCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Jared Anthony KrahlCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Amanda Kay KubenaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Tylah D. KuhnCertificateComputerized Tomography
Stephen Joseph LaSargeCertificateComputerized Tomography
Nathan Joseph LeiseyCertificateVocational Nursing
Sharonique Necole LightfootCertificateComputerized Tomography
Jacqueline R. LipseyCertificateComputerized Tomography
Rebecca Shamburger LockhartCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Evelin Arabey LopezCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Leslie Lynette LucioCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Adan MachucaCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Intermediate
Kishawn Dewayne ManningCertificateCulinary Arts - Advanced
Ashley Nicole MartinezCertificateVocational Nursing
Sandra Lyn MartinezCertificateComputerized Tomography
Moises MartinezCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Jacob Daniel MasonCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
James Stacy MasonCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Morgan Bailee MaxfeldtCertificateComputerized Tomography
Graham Kade McDonaldCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Clarissa Dianne McLemoreCertificateComputerized Tomography
Frank Aaron McLemoreCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Briana Marie MeadCertificateCulinary Arts - Advanced
Lizbeth Ramos MedelesCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Sara N. MendenhallCertificateComputerized Tomography
Adriana Vega MendozaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Oscar MendozaCertificateCulinary Arts - Advanced
Royleshia Vidette MilesCertificateMedical Coding
Daniel Alejandro MirelesCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Joseph Patrick Mobley, Jr.Certificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Karla P. MolinaCertificateMedical Coding
Karlos A. MolinaCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Deborah Elaine MonsonCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Marcus Lee MontegutCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Michael Joseph MontegutCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Abigail Guadalupe Montoya GarciaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Sir Vareus A. MooreCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Ashley Jonae MooreCertificateVocational Nursing
Jonathan Alexander MoralesCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Corina MoralesCertificateComputerized Tomography
James Urban MorrisCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Brittany Nicole MorseCertificateComputerized Tomography
Keylan Donnell MosleyCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Welding Technology - Advanced
Breyonee K. MullCertificateComputerized Tomography
Serey NemCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Sidonie Ngelah NgangmiCertificateComputerized Tomography
Thuy Maryle NgoCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
Huyen Thi Kim NguyenCertificateComputerized Tomography
Hong Van NguyenCertificateComputerized Tomography
Michael Edwards NichollsCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Crystal Gail NixonCertificateComputerized Tomography
Jessica Sue NoblesCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Joseph Kevin NolascoCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
Jamie Lynne NorrodCertificateComputerized Tomography
Fidel Cruz OjedaCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Winnifred Oben OjongCertificateComputerized Tomography
Odalys OlveraCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Esthefany Sarahy Orellana VasquezCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Jennifer Lynnette OrtizCertificateVocational Nursing
Sylvia PeralesCertificateMedical Coding
Ryan A. PeraltaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Patricia Margarita PholCertificateMedical Coding
Corey Michael PresleyCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Jeremy Paul PrognerCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Larre M. PughCertificate
Certificate
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Andrew K. QuachCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Dawn QuillerCertificateComputerized Tomography
Arleth Susana QuintanillaCertificateCosmetology - High School Operator
Nelly S. RamirezCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
Deyvi Roberto RamosCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Tazia Nakia RamosCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
Jerald ReinaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Edward Roy Remedies, Jr.CertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Jessica Cecilia RenaCertificateCosmetology
Victhor Timothy ResendizCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Mario Antonio ReyesCertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement
Allie Kathryn RiechersCertificateComputerized Tomography
Lauren Marie RileyCertificateComputerized Tomography
Delila Deshay RobinsonCertificateVocational Nursing
Venessa Marie RochaCertificateMedical Coding
Michille Rodriguez-HenryCertificateCosmetology - Instructor
Alberto Jonathan RosalesCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Electronics Technology - Basic
Josdy V. RuizCertificateComputerized Tomography
Kevin RuizCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Brittany Michelle SalinasCertificateComputerized Tomography
Genesis Eileen SalinasCertificateComputerized Tomography
Julissa Guadalupe SalinasCertificate
Certificate
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Basic
Electrical and Electronics Technology - Intermediate
Francisco J. SanchezCertificateCulinary Arts - Advanced
Kelly Ann SanderCertificateComputerized Tomography
Roberto Sandoval, Jr.Certificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Irma Nicole SerrataCertificateVocational Nursing
Kamala SharmaCertificateComputerized Tomography
Krystal Nicole ShawCertificateVocational Nursing
Paula Valeri SilvaCertificateMedical Coding
Roy Anthony Simon, IICertificateComputerized Tomography
Lesebre Melchelle SmithCertificateVocational Nursing
Nanette Olguin SmithCertificateCosmetology- Instructor
Sterling Aeson SnowCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
William Gerard SolowskiCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Whitney Deann StanglinCertificateComputerized Tomography
Alessandra Di StefanoCertificateComputerized Tomography
Joshua P. StephensCertificateComputerized Tomography
Alan  SweisCertificateJustice Law Enforcement
Kelli Jane TaveneyCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Kathleen Denise TaylorCertificateVocational Nursing
Patrick Michael TechmeierCertificateComputerized Tomography
Victoria Anne TilleyCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Brenton Michael TingleCertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning,& Refrigeration - Intermediate
Elio Torres-AguilarCertificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Martin TrevinoCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Kandice Nicole TuckerCertificateComputerized Tomography
Relicia Marie TurnerCertificateCulinary Arts - Advanced
Dustin Michael Tyler CertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Victoria Lynn ValastroCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Chantica ValverdeCertificateEmergency Medical Services - Intermediate
Danny Adam Vasquez Jr.Certificate
Certificate
Welding Technology - Basic
Welding Technology - Intermediate
Jose S. VasquezCertificateWelding Technology - Basic
Stephanie Yvette ViatorCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Nickolaus Tyrone VictoriaCertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Advanced
Sherry Lynn WadeCertificateComputerized Tomography
Tyler Caine WarrenCertificateComputerized Tomography
Rachel Ann WarrinerCertificateComputerized Tomography
Lakenya Jaslyn WebbCertificateComputerized Tomography
Elan WeinbaumCertificateMagnetic Resonance Imaging
Gavin WernerCertificateCulinary Arts - Basic
Angela Kay WestCertificateSurgical Technology
Michelle Grace WillisCertificateComputerized Tomography
James Andrew WilsonCertificateComputerized Tomography
Velmea Jolynne WisdomCertificateComputerized Tomography
Adrienne LeAnn WisemanCertificateCosmetology- Instructor
Kara Dianne WoffordCertificateMedical Coding
Casi Lauren WomackCertificateComputerized Tomography
Derek D. Young, Sr.CertificateComputerized Tomography
Moses Zarate Jr.CertificateHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration - Basic
Ryan Zuniga CertificateCriminal Justice Law Enforcement

Final exams set for May 3-9

Final exams for the spring 2018 semester are set for May 3-9 at Galveston College.

Exam times are based on the first meeting time of class. (For example, if a class meets at 8 a.m. on Monday or Wednesday, the exam time will be at 8 a.m. on Monday or if a class meets at 9:30 a.m. on Tuesday or Thursday, the exam time will be at 8 a.m. on Thursday.) Any alteration to the time or date of examinations on this published schedule must have prior approval from the Vice President of Instruction.

DAY CLASSES

1st Meeting Time       Day                 Exam Time

8 a.m.                M or W                    8 a.m. on Monday, May 7

8 a.m.                T or R                      8 a.m. on Tuesday, May 8

9:30 a.m.           M or W                    8  a.m. on Wednesday, May 9

9:30 a.m.           T or R                      8 a.m. on Thursday, May 3

11 a.m.              M or W                    10:30 a.m. on Monday, May 7

11 a.m.              T or R                      10:30 a.m. on Thursday, May 3

12:30 p.m.         M or W                    10:30 a.m. on Wednesday, May 9

12:30 p.m.         T or R                      10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, May 8

2 p.m.                M or W                    1 p.m. on Wednesday, May 9

2 p.m.                T or R                      1 p.m. on Thursday, May 3

3:30 p.m.           M or W                   1 p.m. on Monday, May 7

3:30 p.m.           T or R                      1 p.m. on Tuesday, May 8

Exams for all Friday classes will be May 4, 2018 (see instructor).

EVENING CLASSES

1st Meeting Time       Day                 Exam Time

5:30 p.m.              M or W           5:30 p.m. on Monday, May 7

5:30 p.m.              T or R             5:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 8

7 p.m.                   M                    7:30 p.m. on Monday, May 7

7 p.m.                   T                    7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 8

7 p.m.                   W                   7:30 p.m. on Wednesday, May 9

7 p.m.                   R                    7:30 p.m. on Thursday, May 3

ONLINE CLASSES

Students enrolled in online courses may be required to come to campus to take their final exam. Please refer to the course syllabus for the exact deadline on completing the final exam. Spaces are limited in the testing center so it is recommended that students take their final exams as early as possible during the exam period. Contact your instructor if you have questions.

GRADES SUBMITTED

All grades are due in the Office of Admissions via the Whitecaps Portal by 10 a.m. Instructors should enter grades into Whitecaps Portal for processing as soon as possible following completion of the exam. Students should check all examination dates with their instructors prior to the exam week. Examinations should be administered in the room where the class meets; however, off-campus classes will be announced by the instructor. Laboratory exams will be given on the last scheduled lab day of the semester.